Sport

David Ouma names final Starlets squad for Zambia tie

David Ouma names final Starlets squad for Zambia tie
  • Kenya is scheduled to host Zambia at Kasarani on Friday in the first leg before traveling to Lusaka for the return tie set for Monday.
  • Kibera Girls Soccer Academy forward Rasoha Siliya makes the cut and is in line for her debut.

Harambee Starlets coach David Ouma has named his final squad of 20 players for the first leg of their 2020 Tokyo Olympics qualifier against Zambia.

Kenya is scheduled to host Zambia at Kasarani on Friday in the first leg before traveling to Lusaka for the return tie set for Monday.

Kibera Girls Soccer Academy forward Rasoha Siliya makes the cut and is in line for her debut.

Goalkeepers Annette Kundu (Eldoret Falcons), Monica Odato (Wadadia) and Judith Osimbo (Gaspo Women) are expected to do duty between the sticks.

Final squad

Kenya

Goalkeepers: Annette Kundu (Eldoret Falcons), Monica Odato (Wadadia), Judith Osimbo (Gaspo Women)

Defenders: Dorcas Sikobe (Oserian Ladies), Nelly Sawe (Thika Queens), Ruth Ingosi (Eldoret Falcons), Lydia Akoth (Thika Queens), Lucy Akoth (Mathare United Women), Wincate Kaari (Gaspo Women), Vivian Nasaka (Vihiga Queens)

Midfielders: Sheril Angachi (Gaspo Women), Cynthia Shilwatso (Vihiga Queens), Corazone Aquino (Vihiga Queens), Jentrix Shikangwa (Vihiga Queens), Elizabeth Wambui (Gaspo Women)

Forwards: Janet Bundi (Eldoret Falcons), Mercy Airo (Kisumu All Starlets), Rasoha Siliya (Kibera Girls Soccer Academy), Mwanahalima Adam (Thika Queens), Topister Situma (Vihiga Queens)

Zambia

Goalkeepers: Hazel Nali (Green Buffaloes), Inutu Muchahabali (YASA), Ng’ambo Musole (Zesco), Annie Namonje (Indeni)

Defenders: Agnes Musesa, Anita Mulenga, Martha Tembo (all Green Buffaloes), Emeldah Musonda, Fikile Khosa, Margaret Belemu, Mary Mulenga (all Red Arrows), Lushomo Mwemba (Nkwazi), Vast Phiri (Zesco), Mapalo Kapindula (Breakthrough)

Midfielders: Misozi Zulu (BIIK Kazakhstan), Judith Zulu, Mary Mwakapila (both Green Buffaloes), Hellen Chanda, Prsica Chilufya (both Red Arrows), Rhodah Chileshe (Indeni)

Striekrs: Theresa Chewe (Indeni), Grace Chanda (Zesco), Hellen Mubanga (Red Arrows), Rachael Nachula (Green Buffaloes), Rachael Kundananji (BIIK Kazakhstan), Barabara Banda (EDF Logrono)